lionlogo.gif

 Celtic Festival and Highland Games, Quad Cities

 

2016 Schedule of Events

Friday  Location Activity
3 PM - 7 PM Family Activities Family Activities
3 PM - 7 PM Living History Area Beornve Belegarth Medieval Combat
3 PM - 7 PM Living History Area Blacksmithing Demonstration
3 PM - 7 PM Living History Area Third Iowa Cavalry
3 PM - 4:30 PM Entertainment Tent Exorna
5 PM - 6:30 PM Entertainment Tent Turas
5:15 PM - 7:30 PM Athletics Fields Quad Cities Strongman Demonstration
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Priester Street Truck Pull Fundraiser for Quad Cities Operation Military Kids
6 PM - 7 PM Workshops Tent Davenport Special Collections - Celtic Heritage Trail Collection
7 PM - 9 PM Entertainment Tent Barrule
     
Saturday Location  Activity 
9 AM - 7 PM Living History Area Blacksmithing Demonstration
9 AM - 7 PM Living History Area Third Iowa Cavalry
9 AM - 6 PM Living History Area Beornve Belegarth Medieval Combat
9 AM - 6 PM Living History Area Society for Creative Anachronisms
9 AM - 5 PM Athletics Fields Heavy Athletics Competition
9 AM - 5 PM Athletics Fields Special Highland Games Competition
9 AM - 5 PM Family Activities Family Activities
9 AM - 10 AM Workshops Tent Hammered Dulcimer Lessons
9 AM - 10:30 AM Entertainment Tent Lilywren
9 AM - 11:30 AM Pony Ring Shetland Pony Rides
10 AM - 11 AM Workshops Tent Davenport Special Collections - Celtic Heritage Trail Collection
10 AM - 10:30 AM Dance Tent Introduction to Highland Dance
10 AM - 10:30 AM Animals Field Sheep Herding Demonstration
10:30 AM - 11:15 AM Grounds Black Hawk Pipes and Drums
11 AM - 12:30 PM Entertainment Tent The Beggarmen
11 AM - 12 PM Workshops Tent Irish Language Lessons
11 AM - 11:30 AM Dance Tent Introduction to Highland Dance
11:30 AM - 12 PM Animals Field Sheep Herding Demonstration
11:30 AM - 12 PM Dance Tent ISU Celtic Dance Society
12 PM - 12:30 PM Grounds Parade of Tartans
12 PM - 12:30 PM Dance Tent Introduction to Highland Dance
12:30 PM - 2 PM Pony Ring Shetland Pony Rides
12:30 PM - 12:45 PM Dance Tent Celtic Princess Contest
12:45 PM - 1 PM Dance Tent Bonnie Knees Contest
1 PM - 4 PM Athletics Fields Tug of War Competition
1 PM - 2:30 PM  Entertainment Tent The Gothard Sisters
1 PM - 2 PM Workshops Tent Bagpipes Lessons
1 PM - 1:30 PM Dance Tent ISU Celtic Dance Society
1:30 PM - 2 PM Animals Field Sheep Herding Demonstration
1:30 PM - 2 PM Dance Tent Champagne Academy of Irish Dance
2 PM - 2:30 PM Dance Tent Laural Almquist
2 PM - 2:30 PM Workshops Tent Introduction to Highland Dance
2:30 PM - 3:15 PM Grounds Black Hawk Pipes and Drums
2:30 PM - 3 PM Dance Tent Colleen's School of Clogging and Celtic Dance
3 PM - 4:30 PM Entertainment Tent Barrule
3 PM - 4 PM Workshops Tent Irish Language Lessons
3 PM - 3:30 PM Animals Field Sheep Herding Demonstration
3 PM - 3:30 PM Dance Tent Laural Almquist
3:30 PM - 4 PM Dance Tent Champagne Academy of Irish Dance
4 PM - 5 PM Workshops Tent Hammered Dulcimer Lessons
4 PM - 4:30 PM Dance Tent Laural Almquist
4:30 PM - 5 PM Dance Tent Mayer School of Irish Dance
5 PM - 6:30 PM Entertainment Tent Exorna
7 PM - 9 PM Entertainment Tent Wylde Nept
Powered by liveSite Get your free site!